Missouri Law Review
[…] IX. FACTS AND HOLDING

The Child Online Protection Act8 is Congress's second attempt to protect children from pornographic internet content,9 and was born in response to the Supreme Court's abrogation of its predecessor, the Communications Decency Act of 1996 ("CDA").' ° Even before COPA went into effect," a group of Internet users and organizations that either posted sex-related material, or had members who posted such material, instituted a facial challenge to prevent enforcement. 2

7. See, e.g., id. at 589 (Breyer, J., concurring). 8. 47 U.S.C. § 231 (2000). COPA prohibits any person from "knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, mak[ing] any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors." Id. § 231(a)(1).