CaseCase 1:15-cv-00662-TSE 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document Document 70-1 72 Filed Filed 06/22/15 06/19/15 Page Page 1 1 of of 60 60
[…] 24. Prior to 2007, FISA generally required the government to obtain an individualized order from the FISC before conducting electronic surveillance on U.S. soil. To obtain a traditional FISA order, the government was required to make a detailed factual showing with respect to both the target of the surveillance and the specific communications facility—often a telephone line or email account—to be monitored. The government was also required to certify that a “significant purpose” of the surveillance was to obtain foreign intelligence information. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6)(B).

25. The FISC could issue such an order only if it found, among other things, that there was probable cause to believe that “the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power,” and that “each of the facilities or places at which the

6 CaseCase 1:15-cv-00662-TSE 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document Document 70-1 72 Filed Filed 06/22/15 06/19/15 Page Page 10 10 of of 60 60