UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 33. All of the above-summarized allegations are described below in great detail.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

20 34. These claims arise under the qui tam provisions of the Federal Civil False Claims

Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729 et seq. (“FCA”), as amended by the Fraud Enforcement and Recovery

Act of 2009 (“FERA”), Pub. L. No. 111-21. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as well as 31 U.S.C. § 3732, which specifically confers jurisdiction on this Court for actions brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729 & 3730.

35. Under the FCA, this Complaint has been filed in camera and under seal.

36. Personal jurisdiction and venue for this action are predicated on 31 U.S.C.

§ 3732(a), which provides: “any action brought under § 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant, or in the case of multiple defendants any one defendant, can be found, resides, transacts business or in which any act proscribed by § 3729 occurred.” All

Defendants have transacted business in the District of Massachusetts.

37. This Court also has supplemental jurisdiction over the claims brought pursuant to the California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia,