UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Stat. § 680.82(2)(c).

428. The State of Florida paid said claims and has sustained damages because of these acts by the Defendants.

COUNT TWENTY-SEVEN:

VIOLATIONS OF THE FLORIDA FCA Fla. Stat. § 68.082(2)(g)

429. Relator restates and realleges the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-324 above as if each were stated herein in their entirety and said allegations are incorporated herein by reference.

430. The Florida False Claims Act, Fla. Stat. § 68.082(2)(g), specifically provides, in part, that any person who:

(g) Knowingly makes, uses or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to

conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to an

agency. . .is liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more

than $10,000 and for treble the amount of damages the agency sustains because of the act

or omission of that person.

431. Defendants knowingly made, used or caused to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal their actions and to avoid or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money to the state, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 680.82(2)(g).

326 432. The State of Florida paid said claims and has sustained damages because of these acts by the Defendants.

COUNT TWENTY-EIGHT:

VIOLATIONS OF THE GEORGIA FALSE MEDICAID CLAIMS ACT O.C.G.A. § 49-1-168.1(a)(1)

433. Relator restates and realleges the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-324 above as if each were stated herein in their entirety and said allegations are incorporated by reference.

434. The Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act, O.C.G.A. § 49-1-168 et seq., specifically provides, in part, that any person who:

“Knowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a false

or fraudulent claim for payment or approval.”

435. Defendants knowingly presented or caused to be presented to the Georgia

Medicaid program false claims for payment and approval, claims which failed to disclose the material violations of the AKA and other laws, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 49-1-168.1(a)(1).