UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] New York's anti-kickback statute forbids kickbacks in similar terms. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §§ 366-d, -f.

579. Similarly, the California Medicaid program may withhold payment when it receives evidence “of fraud or willful misrepresentation by a provider as defined in Section

14043.1.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14107(a)(2). Section 14043.1 defines “fraud” as

“intentional deception or misrepresentation made by a person with the knowledge that the deception could result in some unauthorized benefit to herself or herself or some other person.

It includes any act that constitutes fraud under applicable federal or state law.” Id., §

14043.1(I). California also has a regulation that lists fraud as grounds for suspension from

California's Medicaid program.