UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Hum. Res.

Code § 36.002(4)(B).

763. The State of Texas paid said claims and has sustained damages because of these acts by the Defendants.

COUNT ONE HUNDRED TEN:

VIOLATIONS OF TEXAS MEDICAID FRAUD PREVENTION LAW Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(5)

764. Relator restates and realleges the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-324 above as if each were stated herein in their entirety and said allegations are incorporated herein by reference.

765. The Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Law, Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(5), specifically provides, in part, that a person commits an unlawful act if the person:

“except as authorized under the Medicaid program, knowingly or intentionally

charges, solicits, accepts, or receives, in addition to an amount paid under the Medicaid

program, a gift, money, a donation, or other consideration as a condition to the provision

of a service or continued service to a Medicaid recipient if the cost of the service to the

Medicaid recipient is paid for, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program . . . .”

391 766. Defendants knowingly and intentionally paid and received kickbacks, gifts, money, or other consideration as a condition of service to a Medicaid recipient, in violation of

Tex. Hum. Res. Code §36.002(5).

767. The State of Texas paid said claims and has sustained damages because of these acts by the Defendants.

COUNT ONE HUNDRED ELEVEN:

VIOLATIONS OF TEXAS MEDICAID FRAUD PREVENTION LAW Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(9)

768. Relator restates and realleges the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-324 above as if each were stated herein in their entirety and said allegations are incorporated herein by reference.

769. The Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Law, Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(9), specifically provides, in part, that a person commits an unlawful act if the person:

“knowingly or intentionally enters into an agreement, combination, or conspiracy to

defraud the state by obtaining or aiding another person in obtaining an unauthorized

payment or benefit from the Medicaid program . . . .”

770. Defendants knowingly and intentionally conspired to defraud the State of Texas by aiding another person in obtaining an unauthorized payment from the Medicaid program, in violation of Tex. Hum. Res. Code §36.002(9).