McGeorge Law Review
[…] 1025 2000/ Civil and CriminalJurisdiction in Indian Country extensively over the issue of what constitutes "civil/regulatory" versus "criminal/prohibitory." The ambiguity in the language of P.L. 280 has also created choice of law issues with which the tribes and states continue to struggle. Section 1360(c) of the statute states:

Any tribal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe, band, or community in the exercise of any authority which it may possess shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of the State, be given full force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section. 7°

Potentially this means that, if a tribal law on point exists and that law is not inconsistent with the state law, then tribal law must be applied in a civil dispute.