McGeorge Law Review
[…] ItascaCounty, 361 the U.S. Supreme Court held that the language in this section means that states cannot even apply their laws or enforce state court judgments in a way that would result in the alienation, encumbrance or taxation of trust property.362 The statute also prohibits the state from regulating the use of such trust land if the regulation is inconsistent with any federal treaty, agreement or statute with respect to the land. 63 Section 1360(c) states that any tribal ordinances or customs of the tribe "will be given full force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action' 36" as long as it is not inconsistent with any state civil law. Although this provision has rarely been invoked, as tribes in P.L. 280 states continue developing their infrastructures, subsection (c) will likely become more significant.