McGeorge Law Review
[…] Lower courts are divided on this issue.16

F State CriminalJurisdiction Pursuant to Public Law 280

In 1953, Congress enacted Public Law 83-280 (P.L. 280),' 66 which requires California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon and Wisconsin to exercise limited civil and extensive criminal jurisdiction over Indian country within their borders. In 1958, Alaska was also made a mandatory P.L. 280 state.' 67 The General Crimes Act and the Major Crimes Act are inapplicable to Indian country crimes in these six mandatory states. 68 Codified at 18 U.S.C.A. §1162(a), the statute provides:

(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:

State or Territory of Indian country affected Alaska All Indian country within the State, except that on Annette Islands, the Metlakatla Indian community may exercise jurisdiction over offenses committed by Indians in the same manner in which such jurisdiction may be exercised by Indian tribes in Indian country over which State jurisdiction has not been extended.

164. Id; see also AMERICAN INDIAN LAW DESKBOOK, supra note 104, at 90 n.29 (citing Keeble, 412 U.S. at 214). 165. Compare United States v. Demarrias, 876 F.2d 674 (8th Cir. 1989) (allowing such instructions over defendant's objections), with United States v. Narcia, 776 F. Supp. 491 (D. Ariz. 1991) (denying prosecutor's attempt to charge the defendant under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1153 with a lesser included offense over the defendant's objections). 166. Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 83-280,67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C.A. § 1162 (West 1984), 25 U.S.C.A. §§ 1321-1326 (West 1983 & Supp. 2000), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1360 (West 1993)). 167. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1162(a). 168. Id. § 1162(c). 2000 / Civil and CriminalJurisdiction in Indian Country

California All Indian country within the State.

Minnesota All Indian country within the State, except the Red Lake Reservation.

Nebraska All Indian country within the State.

Oregon All Indian country within the State, except the Warm Springs Reservation.

Wisconsin All Indian country within the State.