Emory Journal
[…] Gen. Motors Acceptance, Corp., 288 F.3d 305, 308 (7th Cir. 2002); Richard D. Friedman, Standards of Persuasion and the Distinction Between Fact and Law, 86 NW. U. L. REV. 916, 922–24 (1992); Atiq, supra note 11, at 59, 61. 20 See Wheeler v. Nesbitt, 65 U.S. 544, 552 (1860); Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Leatherman Tool Grp., Inc., 532 U.S. 424, 432–33 (2001). 21 See Marathon Petroleum Co. v. Chronister Oil Co., 687 F. Supp. 437, 439 (C.D. Ill. 1988) (“Whether the contract is reasonable or contrary to public policy is ultimately a question of law.” (internal citation omitted)); U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (AM. L. INST. & UNIF. L. COMM’N 2002) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract[.]”); Atiq, supra note 11, at 62. 22 See U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (AM. L. INST. & UNIF. L. COMM’N 2002); Atiq, supra note 11, at 61. 23 See Bose Corp. v. Consumers Union of U.S., Inc., 466 U.S. 485, 501–02 (1984). 24 See Ornelas v.