MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE OPERATIONS AND ELECTIONS
[…] This is about a very specific subset of workers, but they are, in fact, legal workers in Nevada who deserve to be treated with respect and to have fair working conditions. Currently, as I will detail, I do not believe this is always the case. Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 201.354, it is unlawful for a person to engage in prostitution or solicitation except in a licensed house of prostitution. In addition, state law NRS 244.345 prohibits the issuance of licenses to operate a "house of ill fame or repute or any other business employing any person for the purpose of prostitution" in counties with populations of 700,000 or more. Currently that is only Clark County in that category. For purposes of this measure, such businesses, the legal ones, will be referred to as brothels.