USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 1 of 96
[…] “reorganization” of broadcast TV spectrum to reassign channels and

reallocate portions of the spectrum; and (iii) a “forward auction” to

assign new licenses within the newly reorganized broadcast bands. See

Nat’l Ass’n of Broadcasters v. FCC, 789 F.3d 165, 168-69 (D.C. Cir.

2015) (“NAB”).

1. Reverse Auction

Congress directed the FCC to conduct a “reverse auction” to

“determine the amount of compensation that each broadcast television

licensee would accept in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all

of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights[.]” 47 U.S.C.

§ 1452(a)(1).

In this provision, “broadcast television licensee” is a new term: the

Spectrum Act defines “broadcast television licensee” as either “a full-

power ” or a “low-power television station that has

been accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee under

[FCC regulations].” Id. § 1401(6). Participation by these stations is

entirely “voluntary.” Id. § 1452(a)(1).

15 (Page 34 of Total) USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 35 of 96

2. Reorganization

Next, “for purposes of making available spectrum to carry out the

forward auction,” the Spectrum Act directs the FCC to “evaluate the

broadcast television spectrum (including spectrum made available

through the reverse auction . . .).” Id. § 1452(b)(1)(A). It further

empowers the FCC to “make such reassignments of television channels

as the Commission considers appropriate” and “reallocate such portions

of the spectrum as the Commission determines are available for

reallocation.” Id. § 1452(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).