USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 1 of 96
[…] There is no question that the incentive spectrum auction will

adversely impact small entities, as the FCC conceded that all or nearly

all LPTV licensees qualify as small entities for RFA purposes (JA 627

[Report & Order, App. B ¶ 18] and that the administrative record

“demonstrates the potential for a significant number of LPTV . . .

stations to be displaced as a result of the auction and repacking

process.” JA 510-11 [Report & Order ¶ 657]. The FCC therefore was

factually unable to certify under § 605(b) that its auction rules will “not

have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small

entities.”

As a result, the FCC was required by law to evaluate the adverse

economic impact of its auction rules—and the related exemption of low-

power stations from both reverse auction and “repack” participation—

on LPTV licensees. An agency by definition cannot determine how to