USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 1 of 96
[…] vision licensee from, inter alia, a UHF channel to a VHF channel. 47

U.S.C. § 1452(b)(3). And third, the Act directs the FCC to “reimburse

costs reasonably incurred by” broadcast television licensees reassigned

to new channels. Id. § 1452(b)(4)(A).

But LPTV stations did not go unprotected. Quite the contrary:

Congress gave LPTV stations their own specific, express protection in

the reorganization process:

LOW-POWER TELEVISION USAGE RIGHTS.—Nothing in this subsection [i.e., 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)] shall be construed to alter the spectrum usage rights of low-power television stations.

Id. § 1452(b)(5). That statutory protection gives rise to the primary legal

issue in this case.

3. Forward Auction

As its third phase, the Spectrum Act directs the FCC to “conduct a

forward auction” in which the Commission “assigns licenses for the use

of the spectrum that the Commission reallocates under [the reorgan-

ization subsection].” Id. § 1452(c)(1)(A) (citing id. § 1452(b)(1)(B)(ii)). If

the proceeds from this auction do not cover the money owed to the

17 (Page 36 of Total) USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 37 of 96

licensees who relinquished their spectrum rights in the reverse auction,

plus administrative costs and the channel relocation reimbursements

owed to broadcast television licensees, then the forward auction is

cancelled and no spectrum reorganization may occur. Id. § 1452(c)(2).

4. Timing

Congress provided that the FCC “may” conduct the reverse

auction, reorganization, and forward auction “on a contemporaneous

basis.” Id. § 1452(f )(1). But it required the FCC to give effect to the

results of all three parts as simultaneously as possible: “no reassign-

ments or reallocations . . . shall become effective until the completion of

the reverse auction . . . and the forward auction . . . and, to the extent

practicable, all such reassignments and reallocations shall become

effective simultaneously.” Id. § 1452(f )(2). The FCC has until the end of

fiscal year 2022 to carry out the forward auction. Id. § 1452(f)(3).

III. The FCC’s “National Broadband Plan” and Spectrum Auction Orders

A. National Broadband Plan

In 2010, the FCC published its “National Broadband Plan,” a set