USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 1 of 96
[…] 13 The Commission also declined to respond to formal ex parte comments on the FRFA submitted in June 2015 by the U.S. Small Business Administration. JA 796. Although this was not a breach of the requirement that every agency’s final regulatory flexibility analysis “shall contain . . . the response of the agency to any comments filed by the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration in response to the proposed rule, and a detailed statement of any change made to the proposed rule in the final rule as a result,” 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(3), it does illustrate the FCC’s disregard of its RFA responsibilities relative to LPTV.

63 (Page 82 of Total) USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 83 of 96

“the steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic

impact on small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(6) (emphasis added). The

Commission did not and could not do so because it has not yet taken

any steps to mitigate the unprecedented, and conceded, adverse impact

of the incentive spectrum auction on LPTV.

What the FCC did here is, at best, promise future steps the agency