USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1605004 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 1 of 96
[…] transitioning from analog to digital transmission, and another $65

million to upgrade LPTV stations in rural communities. Id. §§ 3008-09.

B. LPTV Stations—Current Regulatory Framework

The FCC regulates LPTV stations through Subpart G of its Part

74 regulations. 47 C.F.R. §§ 74.701-74.798; see id. § 74.701(f) (defining

“Low power TV station”).

The FCC’s rules direct LPTV license applicants to “endeavor to

select a channel on which its operation is not likely to cause inter-

ference” and currently prohibit multiple stations from sharing channels.

Id. § 74.702(a). They authorize the LPTV station to select “[a]ny one of

the 12 standard VHF Channels (2 to 13 inclusive)” or “[a]ny one of the

UHF Channels, from 14 to 69 inclusive,” except channel 37. Id.

§§ 74.702(a)(1)-(2); see id. § 74.786 (more limited range of channel

assignments for digital broadcasting).

But while LPTV licenses are “secondary” to full-power stations