DOSH COMPLIANCE MANUAL
[…] March 1, 2020 5-5 DOSH COMPLIANCE MANUAL CHAPTER 5: Violations

C. TYPES OF VIOLATIONS

C.1. General Violations. In situations where the most serious injury, illness or disease that would likely result from a hazardous condition cannot reasonably be predicted to cause death or serious physical harm to exposed employees, but does have a direct and immediate relationship to their safety and health, any violation(s) cited will be classified as general. C.2. Serious Violations.

C.2.a. Statutory Provision. RCW 49.17.180 (6) provides “…a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a workplace if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”

C.2.b. Four Elements of a Serious Violation. CSHOs must consider the following four elements to determine whether a violation will be classified as serious.

(1) Type of Hazardous Exposure(s)