DOSH COMPLIANCE MANUAL
[…]  If, after reasonable attempts to do so, it cannot be determined that an employer has actual knowledge of a hazardous condition, the knowledge requirement is met if a CSHO is satisfied that the employer could have known through the exercise of reasonable diligence. As a rule, generally, if a CSHO was able to discover a hazardous condition that was not transitory in nature, it can be presumed that the employer could have discovered the same condition through the exercise of reasonable diligence.

C.3. Safe Place Standard Provisions. RCW 49.17.060(1) requires that each employer “shall furnish to each of his or her employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees.” The safe place provision may be used only when there is no WISHA standard that applies to the particular hazard involved and employees are exposed to a serious hazard.