DOSH COMPLIANCE MANUAL
[…] March 1, 2020 7-7 DOSH COMPLIANCE MANUAL CHAPTER 7: Citation and Inspection Case Files D.2. Sending Copies of Citations to Employee Representatives. CSHOs must ensure the contact information for union representatives is accurately recorded on the WISHA 1A, so that they receive copies of the citations. Individual employees can request a citation copy through L&I’s Public Records Unit, [email protected].

D.3. Timeline for Issuing Citations. RCW 49.17.120 provides for the issuing of citations: “…the Director or authorized representative...shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer...No citation may be issued...after the expiration of six months follows a compliance inspection, investigation, or survey revealing any such violation.” CSHOs must close and submit their inspection so that the citation and notice can be issued within 6 months of the opening conference date.