Hastings Law Journal
[…] 71. A certifiable agency's rules and regulations are exempt from the EIR requirement if they: (1) require that no project shall be approved if there are feasible alternatives or mitiga- tion measures available that would substantially lessen any adverse impact on the environ- ment, CAL. PUB. REs. CODE § 21080.5(d)(2)(i); (2) include guidelines for the preparation of the project plan and for its evaluation "consistent with the environmental protection purposes of the regulatory program," id. § 21080.5(d)(2)(ii); (3) require the agency to "consult with all public agencies which have jurisdiction, by law, with respect to the proposed activity," id. § 21080.5(d)(2)(ii); (4) "[r]equire that final action on the proposed activity include the written responses of the issuing authority to significant environmental points raised during the evalua- tion process," id. § 21080.5(d)(2)(iv); (5) require notice of the administering agency's decision be filed with the Secretary of Resources, who is to make it available for public inspection and post it for 30 days, id. § 21080.5(d)(2)(v); and, (6) "[r]equire the notice of the filing of the plan or other written documentation to be made to the public and to any person who requests, in writing, notification. The notification shall be made in a manner that will provide the public or any person requesting notification with sufficient time to review and comment on the filing." Id. § 21080.5(d)(2)(vi). 72. CAL. ADMIN. CODE tit 14, § 15251(a) (1983). 73. Id. § 15121(a) (1983). 74. See supra note 8 and accompanying text. 75. CAL. PUB. REs.