Hastings Law Journal
[…] This approach violates state and federal due process. In order to satisfy the

170. Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74, 81 (1979) (citing Cooper v. Cali- fornia, 368 U.S. 58, 62 (1967)) (A state may "exercise its ...sovereign right to adopt in its own constitution individual liberties more expansive than those conferred by the Federal Constitution."). 171. CAL. CONsT. art. I, § 7(a) ("A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws"), § 15 ("Persons may not ...be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law."). 172. People v. Ramirez, 25 Cal. 3d 260, 268, 599 P.2d 622, 627, 158 Cal. Rptr. 316, 320 (1979). 173. Id. at 267, 599 P.2d at 626, 158 Cal. Rptr. at 320. 174. Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319 (1976).