Fort, Kathryn 3/2/2021 For Educational Use Only
[…] Brackeen v. Bernhardt, 937 F.3d 406 (5th Cir. 2019). 7 Brackeen v. Zinke, 338 F. Supp. 3d at 525; Hoffman, supra note 2.

8 Hoffman, supra note 2.

9 Id.

10 Id.

11 Opposed Motion of Navajo Nation to Intervene or to File Brief as Amicus Curiae [hereinafter Navajo Opposed Motion] at 11, Brackeen v. Bernhardt, 937 F.3d 406 (5th Cir. 2019) (No. 18-11479); Navajo Brief, supra note 6, at 3. 12 See Brackeen v. Zinke, 338 F. Supp. 3d at 525; Navajo Opposed Motion, supra note 11, at 11. 13 Navajo Opposed Motion, supra note 11, at 11; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) (2018) (“In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”).