Is LOOTING EVER ?: AN ANALYSIS OF LOOTING LAWS AND THE APPLICABILITY OF THE NECESSITY DEFENSE DURING NATURAL DISASTERS AND STATES OF EMERGENCY
[…] "1 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:62.5 (Supp. 2006). 120 Miss. CODE ANN. § 97-17-65 (West 1999). 121 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-288.6 (2003). 122 S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-7-10 (Supp. 2005). 123 TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-6-324 (repealed 1989). 124 1989 TENN. PUB. ACTS, ch. 591 § 1. 125 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/42-1 ("hurricane, fire, or vis major of any kind or by virtue of a riot, mob, or other human agency"); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:62.5(A) ("hurricane, flood, fire, act of God, or force majeure of any kind, or by virtue of a riot, mob, or other human agency"); MIsS. CODE ANN. § 97-17-65(1) ("hurricane, fire, or vis major of any kind or by virtue of a riot, mob, or other human agency"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-288.6(a) ("riot, insur- rection, , storm, fire, explosion, flood, collapse, or other disaster or calamity"). 126 CAL. PENAL CODE § 463(a) (a state of emergency arises from "an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade disaster"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-70-10(A). 127 CAL. PENAL CODE § 463(a) (a local emergency arises from "an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade