[Service on Attorney General (Consumer Section) and Los Angeles County District Attorney required by Bus. & Prof. 2d Civil No. B187258 Code, § 17209]
[…] (AOB 35-40.) Not so. The “meet and confer” requirements apply only to motions to compel compliance with party-initiated discovery. Those requirements do not apply to a party’s disobedience of a court order.

26 The discovery statutes are structured so that in making a motion to compel further responses, a party must provide a declaration as to having

“met and conferred.” (E.g., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subds. (a), (b),

2031.310, subds. (a), (b)(2).) The very same statutes, in separate subdivisions, then direct that “[i]f a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response . . ., the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or .

. . in addition to that sanction, . . . a monetary sanction” under Code of Civil

Procedure section 2023.010. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (e);

2031.310, subd. (e).) No mention of any meet and confer process is made in those separate order-violation subdivisions.