COMMENTS
[…] No person may instigate, promote, aid or abet as a principal, agent, employee, participant, or spectator, or participate in the earnings from, or intentionally maintain or allow any place to be used for the shooting, killing or wounding with a firearm or any deadly weapon, any animal that is tied, staked out, caged or otherwise intentionally confined in a man-made enclosure, regardless of size. 38 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-1-103 (2001): "Thereshall be no private ownership of live animals classified in this act as big or trophy game animals." 39 Zoos sold more than 19,000 animals between 1992 and mid-1998. Linda Goldston, The Animal Business: Many Zoos Give Away or Sell Off Surplus Animals, Which Often End Up Exploited or Even Hunted Despite Safeguards, San Jose Mercury News 1A (Feb. 7, 1999).