SMU Law Review
[…] D. SHULTZ, FIELD STUDIES OF LINER INSTALLATION METHODS AT LANDFILLS AND SURFACE IMPOUNDMENTS 1 (EPA, Cincinnati, Ohio, Municipal Environmental Research Laboratory 1984). Field obser- vations made at twenty-one liner construction sites indicate that installers generally complied with liner industry standards. Id. at 4. These standards, however, vary in terms of quality control and testing requirements. Id. "No particular liner installation technique or procedure guarantees a successful liner system." Id. 130. The Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(2) (1982), provides that "analysis required by this subsection shall include continuous air quality monitoring data gathered for purposes of determining whether emissions from such facility will exceed the maximum allowable in- creases or the maximum allowable concentration permitted under this part." 131. Id. § 7475(e)(3)(D) provides that regulations "shall specify with reasonable particular- ity each air quality model or models to be used under specified sets of conditions for purposes of this part." For a discussion of modeling and its utility under the Clean Air Act see Ed- wards, Through the Crevices: Acid Rain and The Clean Air Act, 11 OHIO N.U.L. REV. 671, 693-97 (1984). 132. Knowing what will or could happen at a particular site regarding pollution is vital if action is to be taken to