SMU Law Review
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f-300j (1982). 71. Id. § 300f(4) defines "public water system" as "a system for the provision to the public of piped water for human consumption, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves at least twenty-five individuals." 72. Note, Toxic Substance Contamination, supra note 19, at 58. 73. See Johnson v. Tipton, 103 I11.App. 3d 291, 431 N.E.2d 464, 467 (1982). No cause of action existed under the Safe Drinking Water Act for the contamination of the plaintiff's well.