SMU Law Review
[…] 26. The balancing of these countervailing considerations is always a major underpinning of environmental regulation and decision-making. See T. SCHOENBAUM, ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY LAW 59-60 (1985). 27. Id. at 60 ("people argue that environmental disruption must be tolerated as a 'trade- off' to progress"). The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(2) (1982) states that: [T]he economic and population growth of our Nation, and the improvements in the standard of living enjoyed by our population, have required increased indus- trial production to met our needs, and have made necessary the demolition of old buildings, the construction of new buildings, and the provision of highways and other avenues of transportation, which, together with related industrial, commercial, and agricultural operations, have resulted in a rising tide of scrap, discarded, and waste materials. 28. One commentator noted that "[e]very year millions of tons of hazardous wastes are discarded into the environment." Note, supra note 23, at 797. 29. Id. at 798. 30. "Perhaps 90 percent of these hazardous wastes, or 41 million tons, is being disposed of improperly."