Journal of , Social Policy & the Law
[…] Toronto [2003] 65 O.R.3d 201 (Can.) (holding that equal treatment regarding benefits and obligations had not been extended to same-sex cohabiting couples and that such unequal treatment is unjustified); Minister of Home Affairs v. Fourie [2005] (1) SA 1 (CC) at 114-19 (S. Afr.) (determining that because of their right to equal protection under the law, same-sex couples should enjoy the same status, entitlements, and responsibilities as married heterosexual couples). 194. 26 U.S.C. § 215(a) (2008) (“General rule. In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual’s taxable year.”); see also Patricia A. Cain, Taxing Families Fairly, 48 SANTA CLARA L. REV. 805, 827-28 (2008).

Published by Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law, 2009 31 Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law, Vol. 17, Iss. 1 [2009], Art. 1