Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 1 of 99
[…] Such a violation is punishable as a felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-160.2.

14 244. North Carolina’s compelling state interests in keep the public safe by keeping 15 guns out of the hands of those ineligible to possess them and to restrict the manufacture and 16 possession of automatic and untraceable weapons would be irreparably harmed if the federal 17 government’s actions are allowed to stand.

18 17. Oregon’s Firearms Laws 19 245. Oregon law also limits the availability and manufacture of firearms to protect the 20 public safety and in the exercise of its police powers. Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.170(1) provides: 21 “[e]xcept as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter 22 whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use 23 of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition, 24 is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.” Under this authority, the Oregon Legislature 25 enacted Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.410, which states that “[a]ny person who manufactures or causes to 26 be manufactured within this state, or who imports into this state, or offers, exposes for sale, or