Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 1 of 99
[…] C.S. § 6109(a). In order to apply for a concealed carry license, you

9 must be “21 years of age or older” and the application itself must be “uniform throughout this 10 Commonwealth” and only “on a form prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police.” 18 Pa. C.S. 11 § 6109(b),(c). In filling out the application, the licensee must identify one of the following 12 reasons for applying for a firearm license: “self-defense, employment, hunting and fishing, target 13 shooting, gun collecting or another proper reason.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(c).

14 253. Applicants must also sign and date the following statement under penalty of 15 perjury, certifying that they have “never been convicted of a crime that prohibits [them] from 16 possessing or acquiring a firearm under Federal or State law,” are “of sound mind,” and “have 17 never been committed to a mental institution.” Id.