Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 1 of 99
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-6.

19 261. A person, firm or corporation in Rhode Island may make and sell a machine gun 20 or parts for the same only if issued a license by the Attorney General of Rhode Island. R.I. Gen. 21 Laws § 11-47-19.

22 262. Rhode Island law also provides that “[n]o person shall change, alter, remove, or 23 obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer’s number . . . [or] other mark of 24 identification on any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(a). Additionally, “[n]o person shall, 25 absent recertification paperwork, knowingly receive, transport, or possess any firearm which has 26 had the name of the maker or manufacturer’s serial number removed, altered, or obliterated, or

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 78 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 474-7744

Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 83 of 99

1 if there is no name of the maker, model, or manufacturer’s number then any other mark of 2 identification on any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(b). Violation of these provisions is a 3 felony. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-27-24(g).