Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 1 of 99
[…] Va. Code § 18.2-309(B). These statutes evidence Virginia’s 17 public policy of ensuring that others not facilitate prohibited persons from obtaining firearms 18 that they may not lawfully possess. The authorized release of Firearm Files under the Final Rules 19 at issue runs completely contrary to that public policy.

20 277. Restrictions also exist on the types of firearms allowable in Virginia. Of particular 21 relevance is the restriction against the manufacture, transfer, possession, or transportation of 22 plastic firearms. Va. Code § 18.2-308.5. “A ‘plastic firearm’ means any firearm . . . containing 23 less than 3.7 ounces of electromagnetically detectable metal in the barrel, slide, cylinder, frame 24 or receiver of which, when subjected to inspection by X-ray machines commonly used at 25 airports, does not generate an image that accurately depicts its shape.” Id. 26

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 82 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 474-7744

Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 87 of 99