Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 1 of 99
[…] In turn, the State Department promulgated the ITAR, which 12 are administered by the Directorate. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 120-130. Among other things, the 13 Directorate is tasked with maintaining, reviewing, and clarifying the Munitions List.

14 41. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, section 1(n), “[d]esignations including 15 changes in designations, by the Secretary of State of items or categories that shall be considered 16 as defense articles and defense services subject to export control under section 38 (22 U.S.C. 17 § 2778) shall have the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense.” When removing an item from 18 the Munitions List, the Secretary must account for AECA’s objectives: i.e., furthering “world 19 peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). 20 Relatedly, “[d]ecisions on issuing export licenses . . . shall take into account whether the export 21 of an article would . . . support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or 22 escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of