Case 1:18-cv-00443-CCC-KAJ-JBS Document 50 Filed 02/28/18 Page 1 of 14
[…] Indeed, matters concerning the proper interpretation and application of our Commonwealth’s organic charter are at the end of the day for this Court ― and only this Court. Pap’s II, 812 A.2d at 611 (noting Supreme Court has final word on meaning of Pennsylvania Constitution). Further, our Court possesses broad authority to craft

[J-1-2018] - 132 Case 1:18-cv-00443-CCC-KAJ-JBS Document 50-4 Filed 02/28/18 Page 134 of 140

meaningful remedies when required. Pa. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 2, 10; 42 Pa.C.S. § 726

(granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done”).

Thus, as an alternative to the preferable legislative route for creating a remedial redistricting plan, in our Order, we considered the possibility that the legislature and