Case 1:19-cv-03172-PKC-SJB Document 1 Filed 05/29/19 Page 1 of 28 PageID #: 118
[…] In the United States, the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (“PKPA”) and the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”) govern notice in interstate child custody proceedings. Klam v. Klam, 797 F. Supp. 202, 205 (E.D.N.Y. 1992). The UCCJEA and Part (e) of the PKPA provide that reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard must be given to all parties before a custody determination is made. The UCCJEA further provides that notice shall be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice. In New York, the relevant statute is found in this State’s UCCJEA at § 76-d. The Notice section provides, in pertinent part, that “ notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of § 75-g must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the laws of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated, and any person having physical custody of the child.” Id.. Furthermore, in cases where flight of a respondent is at issue, federal courts have allowed substituted service in any manner reasonably effective to give the respondent notice of the suit. Ingram v. Ingram, 463 So.2d 932, 936 (La.App. 1985). 30 N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-h 25