Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Other courts rejecting the discovery rule focus instead on the actual knowledge of the victim. Though the courts express concern over the abuse, they nonetheless find that victims have a responsibility to discover their harms earlier and should not be excused from their failure to do so." 3 Despite the popularity of this view, some states continue to declare that they will apply the discovery rule in some cases if appropriate.1 14 Because only a few courts are

111. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 (McKinney 1987) ("No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action."); Malicki v. Doe, 814 So. 2d 347, 351 (Fla. 2002) (listing New York as one of the states that rejects the Church's First Amendment claims in motions to dismiss). 112. See, e.g., Schmidt v.