ROAD TO RECOVERY ASSESSING STATUTORY COMPENSATION SCHEMES FOR SURVIVORS OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING
[…] 66 NY Executive Law, § 623-a(3); N.Y. CVP. LAW § 213-b. 67 Ibid. 68 New York State Bar Association, 'NYSBA Special Committee on Human Trafficking Report' (2013) http://www.nysba.org/workarea/DownloadAsset.aspx?id=46041, 20. 69 K Kim and D Werner, Civil Litigation on Behalf of Victims of Human Trafficking, (2005) http://www.oas.org/atip/Reports/Civil%20Litigation%20on%20behalf%20of%20TIP%20victims.pdf. 70 NY Penal. Law, § 60.27 (2013) (Restitution or reparation payments include “actual loss incurred by the victim, including an amount equal to the value of the time reasonably spent by the victim attempting to remediate the harm incurred by the victim from the offence, and the consequential financial losses from such action.”). 71 Id.