UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE
[…] In May 2018, Cambridge Analytica filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and those proceedings are ongoing. On July 24, 2019, the Commission issued its Complaint which, together with a notice order, was served on both Cambridge Analytica at its corporate headquarters and on its bankruptcy trustee. Cambridge Analytica failed to file an answer within the time required by the Commission’s Rules of Practice, i.e., by August 12, 2019. Under the Rules, Cambridge Analytica’s failure to file an answer is deemed a waiver of its right to appear and to contest the allegations in the Complaint. 16 C.F.R. § 3.12(c). Rule 3.12(c) authorizes the Commission, without further notice to the Respondent, “to find the facts to be as alleged in the complaint and to enter a final decision containing appropriate findings and conclusions and a final order disposing of the proceeding.” Id.

We now have before us Complaint Counsel’s Motion for Summary Decision.2 Cambridge Analytica did not file an opposition to the Motion when due under the Rules, i.e., by September 4, 2019.3 Complaint Counsel seek a determination that Cambridge Analytica made