BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] considers the consumer’s current or reasonably expected income or assets other than the value of

the dwelling (including any real property attached to the dwelling) that secures the loan, debt

obligations, alimony, child support, and monthly DTI ratio or residual income, using the amounts

determined from § 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(B). Although the proposed consider provision would have

required creditors to consider current or reasonably expected income or assets other than the

value of the dwelling through the requirement to use amounts determined from the

§ 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(B), the final rule makes this connection more clear by including the clauses

“current or reasonably expected” and “other than the value of the dwelling (including any real

property attached to the dwelling) that secures the loan” in § 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(A). Final

§ 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(A) also states that, for purposes of § 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(A), the consumer’s 157

monthly DTI ratio or residual income is determined in accordance with § 1026.43(c)(7), except