BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Regulation Z entirely.

To clarify the verification requirement in § 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(B), the Bureau proposed to add comments 43(e)(2)(v)(B)-1 through -3. Proposed comment 43(e)(2)(v)(B)-1 stated that

§ 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(B) does not prescribe specific methods of underwriting that creditors must 173

use. This proposed comment further provided that, as long as a creditor complies with the provisions of § 1026.43(c)(3) with respect to verification of debt obligations, alimony, and child support and § 1026.43(c)(4) with respect to verification of income and assets, creditors would be permitted to use any reasonable verification methods and criteria.

The Bureau proposed comment 43(e)(2)(v)(B)-2 to clarify that “current and reasonably expected income or assets other than the value of the dwelling (including any real property attached to the dwelling) that secures the loan” is determined in accordance with

§ 1026.43(c)(2)(i) and its commentary and that “current debt obligations, alimony, and child support” has the same meaning as under § 1026.43(c)(2)(vi) and its commentary.