Nova Law Review
[…] 2. Early Disclosure There was no special provision for early disclosure under the old Truth in Lending Act and Reg. Z.13 3 The Simplification Act and the new Reg. Z add a provision requiring that certain residential mortgage transactions give early disclosure.134 To come within the early disclos- ure requirement, the loan must be both a "residential mortgage trans- action" under the Simplification Act and Reg. Z135 and be a federally related mortgage under the provisions of RESPA.136 If the residential mortgage transaction meets the two-part test,

128. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13)(1) (Supp. 1 1983). 129. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(13) (1983). Consummation is defined as "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction." Id. 130. Id. 131. Rohner, supra note 86, at 1021. 132. 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (1976); 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b) (1983). 133. 46 Fed. Reg. 20,881 (1981). 134. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2) (Supp.