Nova Law Review
[…] Because ancient law exacted reparations for harm done, no punishment was exacted where harm was attempted, but none occurred. Reparations consisted of a fine paid to the injured party and to the king. Thus, early criminal law shared the same purpose and origin as early tort law. 2 F. POLLOCK & F. MAITLAND, THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH LAW 509 (1898). 28. Consequently, most jurisdictions have abolished the distinctions between ac- cessories and principals in the first and second degrees. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2 (1981) which defines principals as "[W]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 29. United States v. Molina, 581 F.2d 56, 61 n.8 (2d Cir. 1978); W. LAFAVE AND A. SCOTT, supra note 18, at 497. 30. Vincent v. State, 220 Md. 232, 239, 151 A.2d 898, 903 (1959); Mitchell v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. (1 Gratt) 845, 867 (1880). 31. State v.