Nova Law Review
[…] Periodic and lump sum are not referred to as types or distinct catego- ries of alimony in the statute, but rather as methods of making pay- ments of the previously designated types of alimony, permanent or re- habilitative. However, Florida courts have not interpreted the statute precisely in this manner. In addition to designating lump sum as a pay-

24. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.001(2)(a) (West Supp. 1983). 25. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.001(2)(b) (West Supp. 1983). 26. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.08(1) (West Supp. 1983) reads: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court may grant alimony to either party, which alimony may be rehabilitative or permanent in nature. In any award of alimony, the court may order periodic payments or payments in lump sum or both. The court may consider the adultery of a spouse and the circumstances thereof in determining whether alimony shall be awarded to such spouse and the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded. 27. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.08(1) (West Supp. 1983). 28. Kahn v. Kahn, 78 So. 2d 367 (Fla. 1955), has been credited with the intro- duction, in this state, of the concept of rehabilitative alimony. Brown v. Brown, 300 So. 2d 719, 723-24 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1974).