Nova Law Review
[…] Judge Glickstein, with whom Judge Hurley joined, suggested this precise question be certified to the Florida Supreme Court as one of great public importance: "Was the term Equitable Distribution as initially used in Canakaris v. Canakaris,382 So. 2d 1197 (Fla. 1980), intended as a vehicle or device to effect equity and justice between the parties or as the concomitant goal to be achieved by awards of lump sum alimony, reciprocal and other- wise?" Id. 84. Canakaris, 382 So. 2d at 1201. 85. Tronconi, 425 So. 2d at 549. 86. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.08(2) (West Supp. 1983). 87. Canakaris, 382 So. 2d at 1201. 88. Id. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.08(2)(a) through (f) reads: (2) In determining a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to: (a) The standard of living established during the marriage. (b) The duration of the marriage. (c) The age and physical and emotional condition of both parties.

Published by NSUWorks, 1983 89 Nova Law Review, Vol. 8, Iss. 1 [1983], Art. 9 19831 Equitable Distribution