Nova Law Review
[…] Ordinance 82-2 § 9 (Jan. 5, 1982); Pinellas County, Fla., Zoning Reg. § XXXIII-D(1)(d) (Dec. 16, 1980); ST. PETERSBURG, FLA., CODE art. II, § 64.09 (1977); HOLLYWOOD, FLA., ZONING AND LAND DEv. CODE art. 32A (1978). 5. The State of Florida has also employed the concept as a preservation tech- nique but uses a different approach. Florida Statute § 193.501 provides a mechanism whereby the owner of environmentally sensitive land may convey to the state or local government the development right of that parcel or covenant with the government that the "land shall not be used by the owner for any purpose other than outdoor recrea- tional or park purposes." Fla. Stat. § 193.501 (1) (1981). In return, the state agrees to reduce the tax assessment on that property. Fla. Stat. § 193.501 (3) (1981).

Published by NSUWorks, 1983 201 Nova Law Review, Vol. 8, Iss. 1 [1983], Art. 9 202 Nova Law Journal [Vol. 8