William & Mary Law Review
[…] The decision was discussed in Curtis, Buyer Liability Under the Robinson-Patman Act, 42 ANTrrRUST L.J. 345 (1973); LaRue, Workshop Discussion, Pricing and the Robinson-Patman Act, 41 ANTITRUST L.J. 147, 162-64 (1971); Borowitz, Beatrice Foods: Meeting Competition and Buyer Liability, 22 CAsE W RES. L. REV. 54 (1970). The decision was noted in 40 U. CIN. L. REv. 632 (1971). See also E. Kintner, L. Henneberger & M. Fleischaker, "Power Buyers" and the Robinson-Patman Act (Feb. 8, 1974) (unpublished memorandum on file in Indiana University School of Law- Indianapolis library). 2. 15 U.S.C. § 13(f) (1976). Section 2(f) reads: "It shall be unlawful for any person en- gaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a dis- crimination in price which is prohibited by this section." For a discussion of buyer liability under the Robmson-Patman Act, see generally ABA, ANTITRUST LAw DEVELOPMENTS 159-62 (1975) [hereinafter cited as 1975 DEVELOPMENTS]; C. AUSTIN, PRICE DISCRIMINATION AND RELATED PROBLEMS UNDER THE ROBINSON-PATMAN ACT 157- 66 (2d rev. ed. 1959); D. BAUM,