William & Mary Law Review
[…] The latter conclusion is not surprising because Borden simply doubled its initial bid. Furthermore, Borden's indication that its

56. Id. at 1056-57. The FTC noted that it alone established the enforcement policy that best will accomplish the ends contemplated by Congress, citing FTC v. Universal-Rundle Corp., 387 U.S. 244, 251 (1967), and that it could proceed only against A&P because it, not Borden, was the principal malefactor. 87 F.T.C. at 1057. 57. The cost justification defense is established by the first proviso of § 2(a), 15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1976), which provides "[tihat nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials which make only due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are to such purchasers sold or delivered." For a seller to sustain a cost justification defense is not easy. Good accountants are a necessity. The problem is that workable criteria for the defense do not exist, and the courts have required accurate and actual, not estimated, data on the savings involved.