Developments in Policy: Federal Indian Law
[…] 164. Bill McAllister, BIA Plans to Cut At Least 2,600 From Work Force, WAsH. POST, Sept. 7, 1995, at Al. 165. Frandsen, supra note 163. 166. The Bureau's decision, however, is guided by 25 C.F.R. § 151.10. That section sets out eight factors which the Secretary must consider when evaluating an application to put land into trust, including: the need of the individual or tribe; "the purposes for which the land will be used[;]... D]urisdictiona problems and potential conflicts of land use[;] ... [and, i]f the land to be put in trust is in unrestricted fee status, the impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls." 25 C.F.R. § 151.10 (1995). However, while "[p]Mroof that these factors were considered must appear in the administrative record," City of Eagle Butte, South Dakota v.