Developments in Policy: Federal Indian Law
[…] The goal of the Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-1136 (1988) is to "leave [lands] unimpaired for future use," 16 U.S.C. § 1131 (a), but does not speak to the preservation of sacred sites. The Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544, may prevent a sacred site from desecration by land development, but only where the land also happens to be the habitat of an endangered species. For a summary of these statutory schemes, see Ward, supra note 89, at 817-21. 122. 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (1988). Developments in Policy: Federal Indian Law attempted to redress past injustices" and give proper weight to Native American religious claims by declaring that "it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve" Native American religious freedom. 124 AIRFA, however, depends on federal administrative good will for its implementation."as The Act allows agencies to give little more than a perfunctory nod to tribal concerns by stating that such issues should be considered when a land site is to be