Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] Breach of contract and fraud claims have failed to provide the necessary economic and financial leverage to prevent relocation of franchises. 230 A finding that personal seat licenses constitute securi- ties, thereby triggering the protection of the 1933 Act, would pre- vent subterfuge common to the relocation process.231 By bringing relocation proceedings into plain sight, the 1933 Act would provide

224. See Beder v. Cleveland Browns, Inc., 717 N.E.2d 716 (Ohio Ct. App. 1998) (discussing season ticket holder claims of breach of contract and fraud). 225. See §§ 77e-77g, 77k-771 (noting disclosure requirements and liabilities im- posed for failure to comply with requirements of 1933 Act). 226. See § 77e ("It shall be unlawful for any person ... to offer to sell or offer to buy ... any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security ...."). 227. See §§ 77 g, 77z-3 (earmarking extensive list of items for mandatory disclo- sure by cross-reference to Schedule A). 228. Id.