Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] In § 7 7 g, Congress sets forth the information re- quirements of the registration by cross-reference to § 77z-3 and Schedule A. See § 7 7g. Schedule A provides enumerated information requirements that must be present in any effective registration statement. See § 77z-3. 128. See Cox, supra note 121, at 1 (noting securities laws designed to meet informational needs of investor). 129. See §§ 77e, 77k-771 (setting forth prohibitions, requirements, and penal- ties pursuant to 1933 Act). 130. See §§ 77e, 77k-771 (setting forth requirement of registration and pro- spectus, as well as liabilities for failure to comply under 1933 Act). Specifically, § 77e states that prior to the filing of a registration statement "[i] t shall be unlaw- ful for any person . . . to offer to sell or offer to buy . . .any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security." § 77e. 131. See §§ 77e-77f, 77k-771 (setting forth prohibition on offers to sell and of- fers to buy securities until compliance with registration and prospectus require- ments, as well as listing liability pursuant to 1933 Act). 132. See §§ 77e-77g, 77z-3 (requiring disclosure of material