January 17 ,17 2017, 2017 | New | New York CitYorky City January 17, 17, 2017 2017 | New | New York CityYork City
[…] (b) A manager also may want to retain key personnel for purposes of launching and advising future funds or hire new personnel. A manager may provide additional benefits in the employment contracts or reconsider its management company structure for purposes of retaining or acquiring talent for their new funds.

F. Technical Requirements

1. An investment manager will need to comply with various technical requirements before formally terminating a fund.

2. Under Section 17-203(a) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (the “RULPA”), a fund may only be terminated “upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of the limited partnership.” Therefore, before terminating a fund, an investment manager needs to confirm that there is no pending litigation, indemnities and/or liabilities of the fund.