UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION WASHINGTON, DC
[…] A party shall file the notice of appea·1 not later than 10 days after entry of the oral initial decision on the record or service of the written initial decision on the parties and shall serve a copy of t11e notice of appeal on each party." DocketNo. FAA-2014-1116 Initial Decision, page 23 AND ORDERED: The Respondent shall pay a civil penalty in the amount of$4,125.127

--~~----~ DOUGLAS M. RAWALD Administrative Law Judge

Attacluuents: 1. Service List 2. Appendix A: Complainant's Exhibits 3. Appendix B: Respondent's Exhibits

127 14.C.F.R. § 13.232(d), governing ll11 order assessing a civil penalty states: "Unless appealed pursuant to §13.233 of this subpmt, the initial decision issued by the administrative law judge shall be considered an order assessing civil penalty if the administrative law judge finds that an alleged violation occurred and determines that a civil pcnaity, in an amol,lnt found app:ropriate by the administrative law judge, is warranted." Docket No. FAA-2014-1116 Initial Decision, page 24 DocketNo. FAA-2014-1116 (Civil Penalty Action)

Appendix A: Complainant's Exhibits