UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION WASHINGTON, DC
[…] U.S. District Courts have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil penalty action that the Administrator initiates if the amount in controversy is more than $50,000 and if the violation was committed by an individual or small business concern 5 on or after December 12, 2003. 49 U.S.C.

5 The FAA agrees that Pacific is a small busin.ess concern. I Tr. 14.

4 § 4630l(d)(4)(A)(iii); 14 C.F.R § 13.16(b)(3). If the amount in controversy is $50,000 or less, however, U.S. District Courts do not have jurisdiction. Id. Instead, any penalties are imposed administratively, by an ALJ or the Administrator. 49 U.S.C. § 4630l(d)(2);6 see also 14 C.F.R. § 13.16(i) (providing for a hearing) and§ 13.16(j) (providing for an appeal).

Therefore, jurisdiction depends on the amount in controversy when the Administrator or FAA initiates the civil penalty action - "A civil penalty action is initiated by sending a NPCP to the person charged with a violation .... " 14 C.F.R. § 13.16(t).

Under the regulation, the dispositive amount for determining jurisdiction is the amount in the NPCP - not the amount in the Complaint, as Pacific urges.