254 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
[…] VOLUME 12 ENVIRONMENTAL DISPOSAL SYSTEMS, INC. 271 self),9 and the part 148 rules apply to the same Class I underground injection wells as the UIC rules. However, the part 148 rules are not considered part of the SDWA UIC permitting program. The rules were neither promulgated pursuant to the SDWA, see 53 Fed. Reg. 28,118, 28,119-20 (July 26, 1988) (part 148 rules promulgated pursuant to Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984), nor incorporated into the SDWA-authorized UIC regulations, as were a number of other, largely administrative RCRA-specific requirements. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 144.14 (enumerating specific RCRA requirements with which wells injecting hazardous wastes must comply); id. § 264.1(d) (RCRA standards for own- ers/operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities) (“The requirements of this part apply to a person disposing of hazardous waste by means of underground injection subject to a [UIC] permit * * * only to the extent they are required by § 144.14 of this chapter.”); id. pt. 146 subpt. G (criteria and stan- dards applicable to Class I hazardous waste injection wells).