Land & Water Law Review
[…] Section 1251 governs the Court's original jurisdic- tion in a dispute between two states.73 No pre-prescribed set of elements exists that must be met for the Court to exercise its original jurisdiction in a dispute between two states. Rather, whether original jurisdiction will be invoked is decided on a case by case basis. 4 The Supreme Court, how- ever, is inclined to exercise its original jurisdiction in a dispute between two states sparingly,75 and it is not enough that a state is a plaintiff.76

72. 294 U.S. at511. 73. Title 28, section 1251 of the United States Code states: (a) The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States. (b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: (1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, con- suls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties; (2) All controversies between the United States and a State; (3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens. 28 U.S.C. § 1251 (1988). 74. v. , 451 U.S. 725, 743 (1981). "Of course, the issue of appropriate- ness in an original action between States must be determined on a case-by-case basis." 75. v. United States, 394 U.S. 89, 95 (1969). "[Olur original jurisdiction should be invoked sparingly."