Land & Water Law Review
[…] trative procedure for the OPUC is found in Title 49 of the Ohio Stat- utes. 9 Section 4903.221 of the Ohio Revised Code states that an adverse- ly affected person may intervene in an OPUC proceeding provided that certain criteria are met. 92 Among the criteria, the commission must deter- mine the "extent of the prospective intervenor's interest."9 3 However, neither the Ohio Revised Code nor decisions of the OPUC provide any definitive clues about what is required to gain standing to appear before the OPUC as an adversely affected person. Clues must therefore be sought from other sources. Section 555 of the Administrative Procedure Act governs federal agency actions and states that an "interested person" may appear before an agency or its responsible employees, "for the presentation, adjustment, or determination of an issue, request, or controversy in a proceeding, whether interlocutory, summary or otherwise, or in connection with an ' agency function."" The United States Supreme Court has stated that for an interested person to appear before a federal agency, "the complaint must show that plaintiff has, or represents others having, a legal right or interest that will be injuriously affected by the order."" The Court has also ruled that, with