Land & Water Law Review
[…] 22. Section 7651d(a)(1) states: (1) After January 1, 2000, each existing utility unit as provided below is subject to the limitations or requirements of this section. Each utility unit subject to an annual sulfur dioxide tonnage emission limitation under this section is an affected unit under this sub- chapter. Each source that includes one or more affected units is an affected source. In the case of an existing unit that was not in operation during calendar year 1985, the emission rate for a calendar year after 1985, as determined by the Administrator, shall be used in lieu of the 1985 rate. The owner or operator of any unit operated in violation of this sec- tion shall be fully liable under this chapter for fulfilling the obligations specified in section 765 1(e) of this title. 42 U.S.C. § 7651d(a)(l) (1993). 23. Section 7651j(a) states: (a) The owner or operator of any unit or process source subject to the requirements of sections 7651b, 7651c, 7651d, 7651e, 7651f or 7651h of this title, or designated under section 7651i of this title, that emits sulfur dioxide or nitrogen oxides for any calendar year in excess of the unit's emissions limitation requirement or, in