California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] I would like to thank Sandra Moreau, Linda Weathers, and Bill Bookheim for their assistance in preparing this article, and Greg Johnson, David Chambers, Evan Wolfson, and M.E. Stephens for their comments on earlier drafts. I would also like to thank Professor Greg Johnson, Vermont Law School, and the Vermont Law Review for inviting me to participate in this discussion of Vermont civil unions. Finally, I would like to thank my partner, Peg Habetler, for her support and inspiration. I. An Act Relating To Civil Unions, VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1201-1207 (Supp. 2000). 2. Baker v. State, 10 Vt. L. Wk. 363, 744 A.2d 864 (1999). 3. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(a) states: "Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other source of , as are granted to spouses in a marriage."