California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] DOMA, by its very terms, does not apply to civil unions and federal statutes only refer to "marriages" and those who are "spouses." However, as Professor Johnson of Vermont Law School points out,152 some hope remains that participants in a civil union can challenge the federal limits on "marriages" and "spouses" since title 15, section 1204(b) provides that "[a] party to a civil union shall be included in any definition or use of the terms 'spouse,' . . . and other terms that denote the spousal

149. Ruskay-Kidd, supra note 145, at 1473. Both the proponents and opponents of DOMA agreed that "the Federal government has always relied on the states' definition of marriage for Federal purposes." Id.(citing H.R. Rep. No. 104-664, at 43 (1996)). 150. Id.at 1475 (citing H.R. Rep.