Case 09-01177-NPO Doc 185 Filed 07/20/15 Entered 07/20/15 13:30:24 Desc Main Document Page 1 of 24
[…] and its successors in interest.”19
d. The Whiteheads (through Vanderbilt and Wachovia), hold a security
interest in the Mobile Home.
(Adv. Dkt. 131 at 16-18; Adv. Dkt. 132). The Bankruptcy Court also dismissed Panola County
from the Adversary. The First Bankruptcy Order did not address the following issues: (1) the
amount of unpaid rent that Joyce Whitehead owed Holyfield; (2) the amount of rent that
19 The legal basis for the Bankruptcy Court’s determination that SouthTrust’s lien survived the tax sale was the provision in MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-43-11 that a “failure to give the required notice to . . . lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors.” Id. The Bankruptcy Court ruled that because SouthTrust’s lien on the Mobile Home was evidenced by the UCC Financing Statements filed in the personal property lien records, the Chancery Clerk should have included SouthTrust in the notice of the tax sale. Page 13 of 24