FILED JUL 0 6 2016 STATE SUPREME COURT
[…] Consistent with the Kittitas County case, we conclude, "Considering the loose statutory language and the requirement of boards to defer to the [City's] planning choices, the record before the Board does not establish firmly and definitely that the [City] erred." Kittitas County, 172 Wn.2d at 175.

36 No. 33083-4-III City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd

D. Precluding the Siting or Expansion ofFAFB or the SIA

RCW 36.70A.200(5) states that "[n]o local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities." RCW 36. 70A.200(5) applies to expansions of essential public facilities. City ofDes Moines v. Puget Sound

Reg'! Council, 108 Wn. App. 836, 844-45, 988 P.2d 27 (1999).

The parties stipulated that both F AFB and the SIA are essential public facilities within the meaning of the GMA: