FILED JUL 0 6 2016 STATE SUPREME COURT
[…] In Kittitas County, the Court reversed the EWGMHB's finding that

Kittitas County was noncompliant with the GMA because it diverged from

WSDOT's recommendations for land use around general aviation airports.

!d. at 174. This Court wrote "[t]he Board, however, is supposed to give deference to the County unless the County clearly erred." !d. at 175.

Justice Chambers (concurring in part, and dissenting in part) wrote the required deference given local governments under the GMA sets a

"high standard before a local decision is overturned." !d. at 186. RCW

36.70A.320(3) requires a finding of compliance unless the action is clearly erroneous "in view of the entire record before the Board and in light of the goals and requirements of the GMA." !d. Justice Chambers concluded by writing:

Generally speaking, if the local government has made an earnest attempt to comply with the law, has followed the procedures and explained why it did what it did, we should not meddle.

16 !d.