STATE OF MAINE 129TH LEGISLATURE FIRST REGULAR SESSION
[…] • 1 MRSA §402, sub-§3, ¶C-1, sub-¶(1) (amend to remove the listing of Social Security numbers as to what is confidential in communications with constituents because SSNs are already not public records) (Ref #4) • 1 MRSA §402, sub-§3, ¶ K (amend to delete requirement that a municipality adopt an ordinance in order to protect personally identifying information about minors that is obtained and maintained in the process of providing recreational or nonmandatory recreational programs or services) (Ref #12)

Right to Know Advisory Committee  13

• 1 MRSA §402, sub-§3, ¶M (amend to add “including records or information maintained to ensure government operations and technology continuity and disaster recovery”; ¶M provides a public records exception for records and information about public agency technology infrastructure, systems and software) (Ref #14) • 3 MRSA §997 (amend to remove duplicative language from draft provided; OPEGA confidentiality of working papers) (Ref ##30-34) • 5