Case 3:14-cv-05127-HSG Document 50 Filed 09/18/15 Page 1 of 56
[…] purpose of the enforcement of article 17 of the Agriculture and Markets 16 Law, and except where in conflict with the statutes of this State or with rules and 17 regulations promulgated by the commissioner, the commissioner hereby adopts the 18 current regulations as they appear in title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations 19 (revised as of April 1, 2013) … in the area of food packaging and labeling as 20 follows: … (3) Part 101 of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, containing 21 the Federal definitions and standards for Food Labeling (including Appendices) …” 22 25. Likewise, Section 5729 of Pennsylvania’s Food Safety Act states that “[a] food shall 23 be misbranded: (1) If its labeling is false or misleading in any way” and incorporates FDCA 24 regulations by reference. Under 3 Pa.