digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] 59. N.Y. State Finance Law § 135 (McKinney Supp. 1963). 60. New York State Commission of Investigation, An Investigation of the New York City School Construction Program 209 (1962). 61. Llewellyn, Our Case-Law of Contracts, Offer and Acceptance (pt. I), 48 Yale LJ. 1 (1939).

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39: 816

ment the parties are bound. These two provisions focus on the conduct of the parties, allowing the court to inquire into the meaning of such conduct. Section 2-206(a) provides that "an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances." Read together with section 2-204, this section demands that courts avoid viewing the relationship of the parties within the narrow framework of the unilateral-bilateral dichotomy.