digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Draft No, 1, 1964), which proposes a significant change from the present Restatement in the interpreta- tion of an offer. "In case of doubt an offer is interpreted as inviting the offeree to accept either by promising to perform what the offer requests or by rendering the performance, as the offeree chooses." This is stronger than the present § 31 which merely raises the presumption that an offer invites a bilateral contract. Significantly, comment c to § 31 refers to the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-206(1) (b), where "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment normally invites acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by current shipment." This would indicate that the new draft of the Restatement considers an offer as inviting a reasonable acceptance.