Colonization
[…] NOTE: World War I helped accelerate the movement for women’s suffrage after women played key roles in the war effort. After having previously opposed the amendment, President Woodrow Wilson changed his position and supported it as a war measure which made it more acceptable to some members of Congress.

185

NOTE: The Nineteenth Amendment is often called “the Susan B. Anthony Amendment” after one of its earliest and most enthusiastic supporters.

Twentieth Amendment: Dates for End of Terms of President, Vice President, Congress, Presidential Succession (1933) Section 1 of the Twentieth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1933 provides: “The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 2oth day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3rd day of January … and the terms of their successors shall then begin.”

Section 2 provides: “The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.”