Colonization
[…] Thirteenth Amendment: Abolition of Slavery (1865) Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1865 provides: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”

NOTE: The “fugitive slave” provision of Article IV, Section 2 of the 1787 Constitution was thus repealed.

Section 2 provides: “Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”