Judging Elections, Returns and Qualifications of a Legislator
[…] The special election was won by a Democrat, who was quietly sworn in on February 17, 2006.

B. What Does the Kentucky Case Mean for Other States?

Stephenson v. Woodward was a setback for the right of a legislative body to judge the qualifications and elections of its members. That right was first asserted by the English Parliament and was brought to America by her first colonists. It is part of the common law, and thus its interpretation by the Supreme Court of Kentucky will influence how similar language in the constitution of almost every other state is interpreted by its own courts.

31 C. Lessons from Kentucky for the Future

1. Amend the Statute

The Kentucky statute authorizes a suit to be “commenced at any time prior to the general election,” KRS § 118.176 (2). But the relief it authorizes is solely that “the candidate’s name shall be stricken from the written designation of election officers filed with the board of elections or the court may refuse recognition or relief in a mandatory or injunctive way.” KRS § 118.176 (4).

Stephenson v. Woodward was commenced at 4:00 p.m. on the day before the election, 182 S.W.3d 162, 164 (Ky. 2005), obviously too late to allow election officials to strike the candidate’s name from the ballot.