Judging Elections, Returns and Qualifications of a Legislator
[…] 20 Supreme Court. A copy of the decision must be forwarded to the chief clerk of the house of representatives or the secretary of the senate, as appropriate.

Minn. Stat. § 209.10, subd. 4.

12. Legislative Procedure

When the records of the contest have been transmitted by the court to the House of Representatives or Senate , the statute requires the body to permit the contestant to present evidence before the contestee and to open and close the argument. The vote on the contest must be viva voce, and no party to the contest may vote on any question relating to it. Minn. Stat. § 209.10, subd. 5. The statute also says that it “does not limit the constitutional power of the house of representatives and the senate to judge the election returns and eligibility of their own members.” Minn. Stat. § 209.10, subd. 6.

C. Legislative Precedents

The Minnesota House of Representatives and Senate have considered at least eight election contests within the last half century.