OCTOBER TERM 2017
[…] II. The Government’s Arguments That CAAF Has Discretionary Jurisdiction over Capital Cases Lack Merit.

CAAF mischaracterized this appeal as discretionary despite 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(1), which

requires CAAF to exercise jurisdiction over affirmed death penalty cases. Under the plain

language of § 867, its legislative history, and precedent of this Court and the military courts,

CAAF’s invocation of discretionary review was error, but that error does not deprive this Court

of jurisdiction. Cert. Pet. 17-28.

In response, the government relies on 10 U.S.C. § 867a(a), which precludes certiorari

jurisdiction over “any action of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces in refusing to grant a

petition for review.” See BIO 2, 13, 29. This prohibition, however, plainly applies only to

requested, not mandatory, appeals.6 The phrase “petition for review” derives directly from 10

U.S.C. § 867(a)(3), which gives CAAF discretion, “upon petition of the accused,” to “grant[] a

6 In United States v.