Business Confidential Information Redacted
[…] III.A and III.B.2.d. 244 See “U.S. Imports of Tuna Product from the World and from Mexico” (Exh. US-62) (showing that total imports of tuna product were 334,048 metric tons in 1989 and 239,103 metric tons in 2015). 245 Compare “U.S. Imports of Tuna Product from the World and from Mexico” (Exh. US-62) with “Historical U.S. Imports of All Tuna” (Exh. US-79). In this regard, we note that it is well established that the U.S> measure applies to “tuna product,” which covers canned and pouched tuna, as well as tuna loins and frozen tuna, but excludes fresh tuna. US – Tuna II (Article 21.5 – Mexico) (AB), n.101 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1385(c)(5) and explaining that “tuna product” refers to a “food item which contains tuna and which has been processed for retail sale, except perishable sandwiches, salads, or other products with a shelf life of less than 3 days”).

Business Confidential Information Redacted United States – Measures Concerning the Importation, U.S. Written Submission Marketing and Sale of Tuna and Tuna Products: August 3, 2016 Recourse by the United States to DSU Article 22.6 (DS381) Page 50