U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] (2) RCRA applies to hazardous waste at facilities that are currently in operation and are using, managing, or disposing of hazardous wastes. In general, CERCLA applies to contaminated sites while RCRA’s focus is on controlling the ongoing generation and management of particular waste streams.

b. Coast Guard MER Program Responsibilities under RCRA. Coast Guard personnel are responsible for ensuring waste generated at cleanup sites are processed and disposed of in accordance with RCRA requirements.

6. Clean Air Act, as amended (CAA).

a. Background.

(1) The CAA is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401, et seq. Among the purposes of the CAA is “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.” Under CAA authority, EPA has established National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) at 40 C.F.R. § 50, for six “criteria” air pollutants (i.e., carbon monoxide, lead, nitrogen dioxide, ozone, particle pollution, and sulfur dioxide)).