Berkeley Journal of Employment and Labor Law VOLUME 14 1993 NUMBER 2
[…] Section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 authorizes the awarding of make-whole remedies (including reinstatement), equitable relief and affirmative action. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-5(g). 33. Prior to passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1991, the Rehabilitation Act provided for af- firmative action remedies as well as for make-whole remedies for federal employees, but allowed neither compensatory nor punitive damages. 29 U.S.C.A. § 794A(a)(1). The Rehabilitation Act now permits federal employees who demonstrate intentional discrimination on the basis of disability to recover compensatory and punitive damages. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1981A(a)(2). The Rehabilitation Act adopts the "remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964" [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d] for persons proving Rehabilitation Act violations by recipients of fed- eral contracts. These remedies include equitable and make-whole relief. 29 U.S.C.A. § 794A(a)(2).