Berkeley Journal of Employment and Labor Law VOLUME 14 1993 NUMBER 2
[…] The deter- mination of a job's essential functions is up to the employer, but it is reasonable to expect courts to apply a rational basis standard to this determination. See infra text accompanying notes 55-66. 12. Given that the definition of "qualified individual with a disability" includes reasonable accommodation, an outright refusal to attempt accommodation would appear to be a per se violation of the Act. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12111(8); see also text accompanying note 41. 13. Section 12111(9) provides the following examples of reasonable accommodations: (A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by indi- viduals with disabilities; and (B) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant posi- tion, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modi- fications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities. 14. Final regulations interpreting the ADA appear at 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 (1992); reasonable accommodation is discussed at 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9. 15. For a discussion of how the ADA differs from the Rehabilitation Act with regard to rea- sonable accommodation, see infra text accompanying notes 23-39.