RESEARCH MEMORANDUM
[…] In lieu of requiring expert testimony, several courts have permitted the parties to provide their own opinions regarding the rental value of the property. As one court explained, “[s]ince both sides will ordinarily be intimately familiar with the conditions of the premises both before and after the breach, they are competent to give their opinion as to the diminution in value occasioned by the breach.”85 Other courts have permitted a calculation of

81 Pugh v. Holmes, 405 A.2d 897, 909 (Pa. 1979); see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-40-210 (“In determining the fair- market rental value, the court may consider appraisals offered by the tenant, landlord, realty experts, licensed appraisers, and other relevant evidence”); Cotton v. Stanley, 358 S.E.2d 692, 695 (N.C. Ct. App. 1987) (“Direct evidence of fair rental value is an opinion of what the premises would rent for on the open market from either an expert or a witness qualified by familiarity with the specific piece of property.”); Cazares v. Ortiz, 168 Cal.