RESEARCH MEMORANDUM
[…] 78 A North Carolina appellate court observed that this formula would allow a tenant to recover damages “in excess of the total amount of rent paid, which could result in a landlord paying a tenant for leasing the property.” Von Pettis Realty, Inc. v. McKoy, 519 S.E.2d 546, 548-49 (N.C. Ct. App. 1999). The court also opined that the formula “does not account for any benefit received by the tenant for use of the property in its unwarranted condition.” Id.

79 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.510 (West) (“‘Fair rental value’ means the price a lessee who is willing but not compelled to lease would pay and a lessor who is willing but not compelled to lease would accept.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-40-210 (“‘fair-market rental value’ means the actual periodic rental payment for comparable rental property to which a willing landlord and a willing tenant would agree”); In re Jay, 308 B.R. 251, 288 n. 11 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.2003) (“Fair rental value means what a reasonable and willing tenant would pay for the property.”); Vermont Mut. Ins. Co. v.