RESEARCH MEMORANDUM
[…] 9 Connecticut and Masschusetts, for example, expressly include manufactured/mobile homes in their provision regarding the landlord’s obligation to provide essential services. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 47a-13 (West); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 186, § 14 (West). Florida and Oregon generally exclude such dwellings. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 83.51 (warranty provisions to not apply to a mobile home owned by a tenant); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 90.365 (West) (“Any provisions of this section that reasonably apply only to a structure that is used as a home, residence or sleeping place does not apply to a manufactured dwelling, recreational vehicle or floating home if the tenant owns the manufactured dwelling, recreational vehicle or floating home and rents the space.”).