2019] 777
[…] At this point, the typical agency action of the nineteenth century repli- cated the emergence of custom as it was used to resolve private disputes in both contract and tort. In dealing with the former, a rule of practical construc- tion allowed the literal terms of the contract to be read in light of accumulated usages that arose in day-to-day practice. These notions are well understood as part of ordinary contractual interpretation. Thus, Section 1-303 of the Uni- form Commercial Code notes that a course of performance, a course of deal- ing, or a trade usage “is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.”103 It is just that process that has been used to deal with the statutory schemes for conveyance or compensation that are at issue in all these cases, none of which involve efforts by the government to regulate private conduct outside of contract.