Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 12 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall
[…] 69. But see, Waterstone, supra note 29, at 1526-29 (arguing that the Court provided no clear rule for distinguishing whether an individual assessment must always be conducted, and asserting that rules of sport exist that are fundamental for all participants and therefore can end the inquiry without need for individual analysis). 70. The only language in Title III that relates to the standards for an individual analysis appear in 28 C.F.R. § 36.208. This section defines "Direct Threat," as one that must be deter- mined by individual assessment "based on reasonable judgment that relies on ... the best available objective evidence, to ascertain ...whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will [solve the problem]." Id.