Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 12 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall
[…] In 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(3)(i), the EEOC provides that a person is substantially limited in the activity of work if "significantly restricted in the ability to perform either a class of jobs or a broad range of jobs in various classes as compared to the average person having comparable training, skills and abilities." Id. Under this standard, Casey Martin might be considered qualified for many jobs that do not require any significant walking, and might be readily hireable when taking into account the factors the EEOC would consider. Id. § 1630.2(j)(3)(ii). 35. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. "Public accommodation means a private entity that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." Id. 36. Id. 37. Martin, 121 S. Ct. at 1886 n.10. See also 42 U.S.C. § 12187; 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (private club under the ADA is defined by the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and is exempt from Title III requirements). 38. Martin, 121 S. Ct. at 1886. 39. Id. at 1891 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(c)). 40.