DEARINGER 6.0.DOC 3/14/2005 10:00:00 AM
[…] III)). 91. Id. at 631. The patent in question was a system designed by College Savings Bank that enabled students to successfully finance future education expenses. Id. at 630-31. 92. Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 242 (1985) (outlining the clear statement rule). 93. Seminole Tribe v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 59, 64-66 (1996); see cases cited supra note 43 and accompanying text. 94. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. Coll. Sav. Bank, 527 U.S. at 635 (citation omitted); see 35 U.S.C. § 296(a) (2000) (“Any State . . . shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court . . . for infringement of a patent.”). 95. 35 U.S.C. §§ 271(h), 296(a) (1992), invalidated in part by Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. Coll. Sav.