UIC Law Review
[…] Smith, 396 Ill. 106, 124 (1947) (dying and deaf testatrix with broken leg and breast cancer with whose inability to recall the extent of her property is not controlling in determination the validity of the testatrix’s will); see also Estate of Osborn, 234 Ill. App. 3d 651, 658 (1991) (ruling summary judgment on the issue of testamentary capacity where evidence suggested testatrix’s weakened state but not her mental incapacity). 61. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(c) (2015) (stating “the guardian of the estate shall have the care, management and investment of the estate . . . ”), see also Margot Gordon, Determination of Disabled Adult’s Testamentary Capacity, § 4.1 in ESTATE PLANNING IN ILLINOIS GUARDIANSHIPS (2015) (discussing need for guardian to hire legal counsel where tax and special-needs issues are apparent). 62. 5/11a-18(a-5). 63. Id. 626 The John