UIC Law Review
[…] 18. See infra Part II.A.3. 19. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a)(2015)(stating that a petition for adjudication of disability requires “by clear and convincing that a person is a person with a disability.”); see also 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (2016)(defining the attributes of one with a disability). 20. 5/11a-3(a)(2015). A guardianship is used only to “promote the well-being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect, exploitation, or abuse” and shall be ordered to represent the disabled adult “only to the extent necessitated by the individual’s actual mental, physical and adaptive limitations.”