UIC Law Review
[…] Under the Illinois Probate Act, one possesses testamentary capacity if he or she: “comprehends and remembers the natural objects of his or her bounty; knows and remembers the extent and character of his or her property; knows the manner in which he or she wishes to dispose of the property; and makes a disposition in accordance with that plan.” Id. 56. See 755 ILCS 5/4-1 (2015) (stating “[e]very person who has attained the age of [eighteen] years and is of sound mind and memory has power to bequeath by will the real and personal estate which he has at the time of his death.”); 755 ILCS 5/4-3 (2015) (requiring a will to be in writing, to be signed by the hand or under direction of the , and to be attested to by two witnesses in presence of the testator). 2017] Guardianship, Heir Misbehavior, and the Modern Family 625 of unsound mind and memory,57 but the most