UIC Law Review
[…] Howell, 36 N.E.3d 293, 305 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015). 2. Id. at 296 (stating that “if [the disabled adult] were to die survived by his parents and half-siblings, the parents and siblings would inherit [the disabled adult’s] intestate property in equal shares.”). 3. Id. at 305 (holding that the coguardians’ statutory interpretation was reasoned and that the trial court “imposed limitations on the guardians’ actions which were not intended by legislature.”). 4. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a)-(a-5) (2015) (stating that a guardian may “exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the disabled adult that the disabled adult could exercise if present and not under disability” and that “[t]he court may approve the making on behalf of the disabled adult of such agreements as the court determines to be for the disabled adult’s best interests.”).