UIC Law Review
[…] 51. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (2015) (noting that a disabled person may include one with a mental illness, developmental disability, or one who suffers from effects relating to drinking, drugging, or gambling). 52. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (2015) (stating “the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a disabled); accord. 5/11a-2 (defining the characteristics of a person with a disability); see also Estate of Galvin v. Galvin, 112 Ill.