UIC Law Review
[…] 131. See Whitton and Frolik, supra note 111, at 1497 n. 35 (listing the six jurisdictions that contain language pertaining to a guardian’s use of the best interests standard while omitting substituted judgment standard language). 132. See e.g., MO. REV. STAT. § 475.120(2) (2016) (requiring “[a] guardian . . . of an incapacitated person shall act in the best interest of the disabled adult.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2111.14(A)(2) (2016) (requiring an estate guardian “[t]o manage the estate for the best interest of the disabled adult.”). 133. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 159.079 (2015). 134. See Frolik and Whitton, supra note 125 at, 756-57 (preferring a guardian considers options based on his beliefs and other’s opinions instead of being concerned with what the disabled adult wants or would prefer). 135. See Whitton