UIC Law Review
[…] It should be noted that LaTanya has been appointed guardianship over her son’s person and his estate, while Northern Trust Bank is appointed only as a guardian over his estate. Estate of Howell, 36 N.E.3d at 295. 147. Id. at 296. 148. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (2015)(stating that the “probate court, upon petition of a guardian . . . may authorize the guardian to exercise any and all powers . . . that the disabled adult could exercise if present and not under disability”, and that the guardian may apply funds of the disabled adult if the court approves the application of funds “as being in keeping with the disabled adult’s wishes so far as they can be ascertained.”). 149. Id. at 5/11a-18(a-5)(1), (6), (8) (2015) (stating that in ascertaining the disabled adult’s wishes the court can consider friends or relatives of the disabled adult who would likely acquire part of the disabled adult’s estate). 150. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5)(6) (2015) (permitting application of funds to “creat[e] for the benefit of the disabled adult or others, revocable or irrevocable trusts of his or her property that may extend beyond his or her disability or life.”) (emphasis added). 151. D.C. CODE § 21-2047(a)(6) (2015). 152. Compare D.C. CODE § 21-2017 (2015) (declaring that a guardian “is not personally liable to third persons by reason of that responsibility for acts of the disabled adult.”), with 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(e) (2015) (exculpating guardian