UIC Law Review
[…] shall “make the decision on the basis of the disabled adult’s best interests.”). 142. Id. at 1514; see also Daniel Sulmasy & Lois Snyder, Substituted Interests and Best Judgments, 304 J. AM. MED. ASSN. 1946, 1946-47 (2010) (indicating a best judgment approach occurs where one’s preferences are unknown). 143. See infra Part III.A.2. This argument does not consider the situation where neither family nor professional guardian can discern a disabled adult’s best interests where the disabled adult has been disabled since birth and has never impliedly or expressly indicated his or her desires. 144. 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(e) (2015); see also 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (2015) (stating, “[t]he probate court, upon petition of a guardian… may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the disabled adult that the disabled adult could exercise if present and not under disability.”). 145. 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(e) (2015). 146. Estate of Howell v. Howell, 36 N.E.3d 293, 299-300 (Ill. App.