UIC Law Review
[…] App. 3d 665, 669 (1995) (suggesting that a doctor need not decide the decisional capacity of the patient); see also Estate of Basich, 79 Ill. App. 3d 997, 1001 (1979) (stating that such evidence is “competent and may be considered if it tends to show the testator’s mental condition at the time he made the will.”). 58. See Zagorski v. Kaleta, 404 Ill. App. 3d 75, 97 (2010) (providing that, even though there is a guardian, the disabled adult’s preferences should be given substantial weight where the disabled adult possess decision-making capacity). 59. See 755 ILCS 5/4-1 (2015) (providing, “[e]very person who has attained the age of 18 years and is of sound mind and memory has power to bequeath by will the real and personal estate which he has at the time of his death.”) (emphasis added); see also Anlicker v. Brethorst, 329 Ill. 11, 17 (1928) (explaining that “the time of the execution of the will is the time to judge the testator’s mental capacity.”). 60. See Challiner v.