UIC Law Review
[…] (stating that disinherited heirs would likely perceive the will as being fair and would not want to further embarrass oneself by advocating for change in the will.) 204. See e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31A-2 (2014) (stating a parent has a right in a child’s inheritance “where the abandoning parent resumed its care and maintenance at least one year prior to the death of the child and continued the same until its death.”); N.Y. EST. POWERS & § 4-1.4 (Consol. 2015) (barring a parent from inheritance “unless the parental relationship and duties are subsequently resumed and continue until the death of the child.”). 205. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2105.10(D)(2) (LexisNexis 2015) (requiring an estate’s administrator