UIC Law Review
[…] values.”144 However, if the disabled adult’s wishes are unascertainable then the best interest approach should be used after considering the risks and consequences that the disabled adult would deem important.145 The statute permits LaTanya to argue that the best interests of both her and Donald are aligned and therefore she should be the beneficiary of his estate.146 The of Conservator or Guardian for an Incompetent, 65 A.L.R. FED. 991 (1978) (appointing courts should exercise discretion in contemplating the disabled adult’s best interests when selecting a guardian). 141. See e.g., 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (2015) (stating, upon petition of the guardian, that he may “exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the disabled adult that the disabled adult could exercise if present and not under disability” and that “[t]he court may approve the making on behalf of the disabled adult of such agreements as the court determines to be for the disabled adult’s best interests.”); D.C. CODE § 21-2047(a)(6) (2015) (requiring a guardian to “[m]ake decisions on behalf of the disabled adult by conforming as