UIC Law Review
[…] 180. See Rhodes, supra note 83, at 537 (quoting, “[a] statute specifically excluding a willfully abandoning parent from participating in a deceased child’s estate is undoubtedly a powerful and direct remedy to unfair distribution and it should be included in all jurisdictions’ intestate provisions.”); Monopoli, supra note 68, at 264-65 (stating that abandonment statutes helps to establish paternity and to punish a parent for failure to acknowledge or support their child). 181. 755 ILCS 5/2-6.2 (2015). 182. Rhodes, supra note 73, at 986 n.48-49. 183. See 755 ILCS 5/2-6.2(b)(2015)(stating that those “[p]ersons convicted of financial exploitation, abuse, or neglect of an elderly person or a person with a disability or persons person with a disability or persons who have been found by a preponderance of the evidence to be civilly liable for financial exploitation” are barred from inheritance). 184. Susan N. Gray, Symposium: The Uniform Probate Code: Remaking American Succession Law: Article: The Probate Definition of Family: A Proposal For Guided Discretion in Intestacy, 45 U. MICH. J.L. REFORM 787, 809-10 (2012). 185. Rhodes, supra note 73, at 986