UIC Law Review
[…] 84. See 755 ILCS 5/11-13 (2015) (listing duties of a guardian to a minor); see also e.g., 755 ILCS 5/11a-17, 5/11a-18 (2015) (listing duties of a personal and estate guardian). 85. See Rhodes, supra note 83, at 547 (declaring, “[t]he root of the legal problem is intestacy’s historic link to feudal life and to property rights based on inflexible bloodlines.”). 86. Compare 755 ILCS 5/2-6.2 (2015)(discussing consequences of abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation to one who is an elder or disabled) with 755 ILCS 5/2-6.5 (2015) (discussing consequences of a parent neglecting a child while making no distinction between a disabled child and a non-disabled child). 87. See 755 ILCS 5/2-6.2 (2015)(stating, “[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider, such facts and circumstances as it deems appropriate to allow the person found civilly liable for financial exploitation to receive a reduction in interest or benefit” instead of no interest or benefit). 88. Donald was born on November 15, 1991, with microcephaly caused by lead poisoning. Estate of Howell v. Howell, 36 N.E.3d 293, 295 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015).