North Dakota Law Review
[…] Assemb. (N.D. 2005). Previous bills were introduced in the North Dakota Legislative Assembly in 2005 and 2007, as Senate Bill 2308 and Senate Bill 2181, respectively. S.B. 2181, supra; S.B. 2308, supra. Though differing in detail, both bills would have authorized minors to consent to care related to pregnancy. S.B. 2181, supra; S.B. 2308, supra. While the legislation passed easily in the state Senate in both years, the House handily defeated the 2005 bill, and the 2007 version died in a tie vote in the House, 46-46. See S.B. 2181, supra; S.B. 2308, supra. 5. N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-10-19 (2009). 6. Id. § 14-10-19(1)(b) (2009). 7.Id. § 14-10-19(1)(d). 8. The N.D.C.C. defines a minor as any person under the age of eighteen. Id. § 14-10-01. 9.Id. § 14-09-22 (providing for a class C felony for failure to provide “proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.”). There is also general recognition that minors are “members of a special class of citizens who may require additional legal protection.” E.g., Olson v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp.