North Dakota Law Review
[…] care visit during the second or third trimester, the statute requires parental notification.256 While the care limitation based on the minor’s own consent might conflict with the patient’s constitutional rights, current law already conditions treatment on parental notice; therefore, the constitutional issue exists without regard to the legislature’s enactment of N.D.C.C. sec- tion 14-10-19. Moreover, whether the Constitution requires a minor have an option to obtain a judicial bypass of parental notice requirements for prenatal care remains an open issue even after the enactment of N.D.C.C. section 14-10-19. Finally, the statute authorizes a physician to notify parents “of any pregnancy care services given or needed if the physician . . . discusses with the minor the reasons for informing the parent . . .” if in the judgment of the physician the “failure to inform the parent . . . would seriously jeopardize the health of the minor of her unborn child; [s]urgery or hospitalization is needed; or [i]nforming the parent . . . would benefit the health of the minor or her unborn child.”257 This is