Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] All relevant evidence was before the jury to consider, and we will not invade the province of the jury by reweighing it. See State z,. Montoya, 2004 UT 5,

~[48 Moreover, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as we must, see Montoya, 2004 UT 5, i 29, we conclude sufficient evidence supports McCallie' s aggravated assault conviction. "A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault ... and uses a dangerous weapon ...." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). Assault is, among other things, "a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another." Id. § 76-5~102(1)(b). Taking Victim's testimony at face value-as it constitutes the evidence most favorable to the State-Victim testified that McCallie had a gun; that he "[p ]ulled back the