Pace Law Review
[…] Since the judiciary could not show a deprivation of its constitutionally mandated jurisdiction, it would not be entitled to the order for the addi- 30 9 tional funds that it sought.

IV. Conclusion The state of the judicial system in New York is of continu- ing concern to the bench, the bar, and the public at large as well. That system has been ravaged by chronic underfunding and an exploding docket in the 1980's.310 The pressures created by those forces left the Chief Judge with few options when the

305. See supra note 240 and accompanying text. 306. N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 1(a) provides: There shall be a unified court system for the state. The state-wide courts shall consist of the court of appeals, the supreme court including the appel- late divisions thereof, the court of claims, the county court, the surrogate's court and the family court, as hereinafter provided. The legislature shall establish in and for the city of New York, as part of the unified court system for the state, a single, city-wide court of civil jurisdiction and a single, city- wide court of criminal jurisdiction, as hereinafter provided, and may upon the request of the mayor and the local legislative body of the city of New York, merge the two courts into one city-wide court of both civil and criminal jurisdiction. The unified court system for the state shall also include the district, town, city and village courts outside the city of New York, as herein- after provided. Id. (emphasis added). 307. See supra note 9. 308. See supra note 34. 309. See supra notes 295-98 and text accompanying. 310. See supra notes 5-7 and accompanying text.

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol14/iss1/4 48 1994] WACHTLER v. CUOMO